Competition Staff | |
The HAZE (Hangtown Association of Zymurgy Enthusiasts) thanks the following for helping with this competition: |
|
|
|
|
Legend | ||
1 = 1st Place (Final Round: BOS Winner) | 2 = 2nd Place | 3 = 3rd Place |
Flight Final / Panel Final | Best Of Show | |
Judges: David Brattstrom, John C. Tull, Lisa Gros | Steward: Samie Watson |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 13F Russian Imperial Stout | Linda Rader Amherst, NY |
Old Rasputin | Niagara Association of Homebrewers |
2 | 14B American IPA | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Old Wagon | E.S.B. |
3 | 20A Fruit Beer | Anne Jones Truckee, CA |
Red Raspberry | |
03A Vienna Lager | Dena Sessler Eagle River, AK |
Lighthouse Lager | Great Northern Brewers | |
11C Northern English Brown Ale | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Georgie Brown Ale | E.S.B. | |
13E American Stout | Dena Sessler Eagle River, AK |
Alaskan Glacier Mud | Great Northern Brewers | |
15A Weizen/Weissbier | Madeline Franke Asc: Lisa Clark-Barlow Placerville, CA |
Hefe Weizen | HAZE | |
24B Semi-sweet Mead | June Johannessen Orlando, FL |
Tran Mead | Central Fla Homebrewers |
Flight 1 | Lager & Hybrid |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 03A Vienna Lager | Dena Sessler Eagle River, AK |
Lighthouse Lager | Great Northern Brewers |
2 | 03B Oktoberfest/Mδrzen | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Hausfrau's Best Friend | E.S.B. |
3 | 02B Bohemian Pilsener | Lori Brown Brier, WA |
Czech Pils | GEBL |
02A German Pilsner (Pils) | Dena Sessler Eagle River, AK |
Party Polka Pilsner | Great Northern Brewers | |
06A Cream Ale | Lisa Gros Oakland, CA |
Cream Ale | Draught Board | |
06D American Wheat or Rye Beer | Kim Bishop Santa Rosa, CA |
Pink Moon American Wheat Ale | Sonoma County Beerocrats | |
06C Kφlsch | Lisa Gros Oakland, CA |
Koelsch | Draught Board | |
06C Kφlsch | Marta Woloszyn Asc: Leah Chibe Lockport, IL |
Fulla Kolsch | HOPS! | |
06A Cream Ale | Lauri Glasgow Raytown, MO |
Cream Ale | Kansas City Brewmeisters |
Flight 2 | British Ale |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 11C Northern English Brown Ale | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Georgie Brown Ale | E.S.B. |
2 | 08C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) | Jodie Davis Canton, GA |
Hen For Chicks | Chicken City Ale Raisers |
3 | 11B Southern English Brown | Jodie Davis Canton, GA |
Southern Belle Brown | Chicken City Ale Raisers |
08B Special/Best/Premium Bitter | Jodie Davis Canton, GA |
Laid Back Bitter | Chicken City Ale Raisers | |
08C Extra Special/Strong Bitter (English Pale Ale) | Rachelle Schindler/Jenny Pehl vallejo, CA |
Extra Special Bitter | DOZE |
Flight 3 | American Ale |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 14B American IPA | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Old Wagon | E.S.B. |
2 | 10B American Amber Ale | Jodie Davis Canton, GA |
Make Mine Hoppy | Chicken City Ale Raisers |
3 | 10B American Amber Ale | Anne Jones Truckee, CA |
Truckee River Red | |
07B California Common Beer | Lisa Gros Oakland, CA |
California Common | Draught Board | |
07B California Common Beer | Linda Rader Amherst, NY |
Clone of Anchor Steam | Niagara Association of Homebrewers | |
10B American Amber Ale | Kim Bishop Santa Rosa, CA |
"I Do" Brew | Sonoma County Beerocrats | |
10A American Pale Ale | Cassandra Britt Asc: none Columbus twsp., MI |
Honey Ginger | Richmond Wort Hogs |
Flight 4 | Porter & Stout |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 13E American Stout | Dena Sessler Eagle River, AK |
Alaskan Glacier Mud | Great Northern Brewers |
2 | 12C Baltic Porter | Dena Sessler Eagle River, AK |
Poltergeist Porter | Great Northern Brewers |
3 | 12B Robust Porter | mary lou carrington santa rosa, CA |
2 TORCH PORTER | sonoma beerocrats |
12B Robust Porter | G.L. Exire LaTour Minneapolis, MN |
(Not so) Robust Bust Porter | MN Homebrewers Assoc. | |
12C Baltic Porter | mary lou carrington santa rosa, CA |
Lucky Penny Porter | sonoma beerocrats | |
13B Sweet Stout | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Blake-O The Wonder Dog Sweet Stout | E.S.B. | |
12B Robust Porter | Rachelle Schindler vallejo, CA |
Powerful porter | DOZE | |
12C Baltic Porter | Cheryl Murphy Chico, CA |
Mo' Lasses Ale (Baltic Porter) | Chico Homebrew Club |
Flight 5 | Estery Beer |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 15A Weizen/Weissbier | Madeline Franke Asc: Lisa Clark-Barlow Placerville, CA |
Hefe Weizen | HAZE |
2 | 18A Belgian Blond Ale | Linda Rader Amherst, NY |
Betty's Beautiful Blonde Belgian | Niagara Association of Homebrewers |
3 | 16C Saison | Leah Chibe Chicago, IL |
Saison d'etre | Homebrewers Pride of the Southside (HOPS) |
16C Saison | Rachelle Schindler vallejo, CA |
Say Hello Saison | DOZE | |
16C Saison | Kathy Thompson Lafayette, CO |
Sassy Saison | Hop Barley and the Alers |
Flight 6 | Rich Beer |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 13F Russian Imperial Stout | Linda Rader Amherst, NY |
Old Rasputin | Niagara Association of Homebrewers |
2 | 19C American Barleywine | Shelley Albright Snohomish, WA |
Old Glory | Greater Everett Brewers League |
3 | 18C Belgian Tripel | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Ms. Understood | E.S.B. |
18B Belgian Dubbel | Lauri Glasgow Raytown, MO |
Belgian Abbey | Kansas City Brewmeisters | |
15B Dunkelweizen | Jodie Davis Canton, GA |
Second Dunk | Chicken City Ale Raisers | |
18B Belgian Dubbel | Rachelle Schindler/Jenny Pehl vallejo, CA |
Dubble Bubble Toil and Trouble | DOZE |
Flight 7 | Specialty |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 20A Fruit Beer | Anne Jones Truckee, CA |
Red Raspberry | |
2 | 21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | Kim Bishop Santa Rosa, CA |
'Wide Awake Drunk" Coffee Stout | Sonoma County Beerocrats |
3 | 17F Fruit Lambic | Shelley Albright Snohomish, WA |
Rasmatazzle | Greater Everett Brewers League |
21A Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer | G.L. Exire LaTour Minneapolis, MN |
Hibiscus Hefe | MN Homebrewers Assoc. | |
22A Classic Rauchbier | Linda Rader Amherst, NY |
Rauchbier Here | Niagara Association of Homebrewers | |
20A Fruit Beer | AMY BENNETT MELBOURNE, FL |
STRAWBARB WHEAT | SAAZ (FLORIDA) | |
21B Christmas/Winter Specialty Spiced Beer | Kathy Thompson Lafayette, CO |
Bells Will Be Ringing | Hop Barley and the Alers |
Flight 8 | Mead |
Place | SubStyle/Name | Brewer's Details | Entry Name | Club Name |
1 | 24B Semi-sweet Mead | June Johannessen Orlando, FL |
Tran Mead | Central Fla Homebrewers |
2 | 25C Other Fruit Melomel | Mary Jo Martel Asc: NA Shapleigh, ME |
Elderberry Mead | Southern Maine Home Brewers |
3 | 25C Other Fruit Melomel | G.L. Exire LaTour Minneapolis, MN |
Lichee Need me Honey | MN Homebrewers Assoc. |
26A Metheglin | Kathy Thompson Lafayette, CO |
Sweet -n- Spicy | Hop Barley and the Alers | |
24A Dry Mead | Rockey Measom Winter Park, FL |
Dry Rock | CFHB | |
26C Open Category Mead | Nandi McCormick Deltona, FL |
Truffle | Central Florida Homebrewers | |
26B Braggot | Annie Johnson Sacramento, CA |
Yes, We Have No Lemons | E.S.B. |
Congratulations, all! We at the Hangtown Association of Zymurgy Enthusiasts look forward to your participation again next year!
To contact the QOB coordinator send mail to "qoborganizer" at "hazeclub" dot "org".
If you want more information about homebrewing or our club, just send us E-mail.